Upgrade to Pro — share decks privately, control downloads, hide ads and more …

Cloud Data Center Managers

Sponsored · SiteGround - Reliable hosting with speed, security, and support you can count on. →

Cloud Data Center Managers

OpenStack, Eucalyptus, CloudStack and OpenNebula overview, with a final practical comparison between OpenNebula and OpenStack.

Avatar for Rafael Manzo

Rafael Manzo

June 21, 2013

More Decks by Rafael Manzo

Other Decks in Programming

Transcript

  1. Cloud Data Center Managers Introduction Overview Cloud data center manager

    softwares aim to provide infrastructure-as-a-service (IaaS). They’re responsible for: Providing a front-end for the hypervisor; Managing OS images available for VM1 launching; Managing computational resources on one or multiple nodes for each VM; Providing the virtual networks for the VMs; And much more! Also, there are lots of different OpenSource software with these kind of features... 1Virtual Machine
  2. Cloud Data Center Managers Available solutions Most used solutions overview

    OpenStack Developers comunity size: 780 contributors on the last 12 months 2; License: Apache, Version 2.03; Supported hypervisors: KVM, Xen, VMWare vSphere...4 Supported host OSs: Ubuntu, Debian, Fedora, Red Hat, CentOS. 2https://www.ohloh.net/p/openstack 3Permissive 4And more at http://docs.openstack.org/trunk/openstack-compute/ admin/content/selecting-a-hypervisor.html including Linux containers!
  3. Cloud Data Center Managers Available solutions Most used solutions overview

    Eucalyptus Developers comunity size: 51 contributors on the last 12 months 5; License: GPL, Version 36; Supported hypervisors: KVM; Supported host OSs: CentOS 6 and RHEL 67. And lots of other requirements at http://www.eucalyptus.com/docs/3.2/ig/system_ requirements.html#system_requirements. 5https://www.ohloh.net/p/eucalyptus 6Viral 7Only 64bits
  4. Cloud Data Center Managers Available solutions Most used solutions overview

    CloudStack Developers comunity size: 149 contributors on the last 12 months 8; License: Apache, Version 2; Supported hypervisors: XenServer/XCP, KVM, VMware ESXi with vSphere; Supported host OSs: Ubuntu or CentOS. 8http://www.ohloh.net/p/CloudStack
  5. Cloud Data Center Managers Available solutions Most used solutions overview

    OpenNebula Developers community size: 12 contributors on the last 12 months 9; License: Apache, Version 2; Supported hypervisors: KVM, Xen, VMWare vSphere; Supported host OSs: RHEL, CentOS, Debian, openSUSE, Ubuntu. 9http://www.ohloh.net/p/opennebula
  6. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Features Highlited characteristics OpenStack Architeture:

    It’s composed of several softwares; Requires at least three machines10 for computing (Nova), networking (Quantum) and controller (Identity); Documentation: the official documentation covers the basic, but there is a huge community with lots of information on forums; Main language: Python; Hybrid clouds with AWS: Not supported natively11; Graphical interface: Yes. 10They can be virtual 11But other software make it possible: https://launchpad.net/awsome
  7. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Features Highlited characteristics Eucalyptus Architeture:

    Modular: Cloud Controller: the entry-point for administrators; Walrus: data persistence; Cluster Controller: VMs scheduler; Storage Controller: VM hard-disk abstraction and persistence; Node Controller: control VM activities; Must be installed on physical machines; As non-intrusive as possible; Documentation: Complete and easy to use; Main language: Java; Hybrid clouds with AWS: Yes; Graphical interface: Yes.
  8. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Features Highlited characteristics CloudStack Architeture:

    With KVM you need just one machine; Composed by: Management Server; Cloud infrastructure; The Management Server manages one or more zones (typically, datacenters) containing host computers where guest virtual machines will run; Documentation: Superficial; Main language: Java; Hybrid clouds with AWS: Yes; Graphical interface: Yes.
  9. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Features Highlited characteristics OpenNebula Architeture:

    Just one software that requires just one machine; Documentation: Almost complete, but it a bit confusing between the versions; Main language: C++ & Ruby; Hybrid clouds with AWS: Yes; Graphical interface: Yes.
  10. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenNebula Hardware:

    Intel Core i7-2620M (2 physical cores and 4 logic at 2.7 GHz); 4Gb of memory DDR3 Software: Linux Debian 7.0 KVM
  11. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenNebula Basic

    setup: Installation through the Debian official package repository for the version 3.4.1; Add the user oneadmin to the groups kvm and libvirt; Edit the file /etc/libvirt/qemu.conf to get the proper permissions for the user oneadmin and the group cloud. With this setup, the machine is ready to control other hosts or itself for launching VMs.
  12. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenNebula Infrastructure

    setup: Add one host12; Add one virtual network13; 12onehost create localhost -i im_kvm -v vmm_kvm -n dummy 13onevnet create vnets/Default.net, where Default.net is the file describing how the VMs should use the host network
  13. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenNebula VM

    launching setup: Get14 or prepare15 one guest SO image and make it available for VM creation16; Create the VM template17; Finally launch as many VMs your host can handle with: onetemplate instantiate "Ubuntu Server 12.04" -n "ubuntu0" The OpenNebula scheduler will take care of the the VMs deployment. 14http://marketplace.c12g.com 15There are bootstrap packages available for most of the Linux flavors, checou out more at the OpenNebula official documentation 16oneimage create /images-config/ubuntu-server-12.04-1.3.one –datastore default 17One file that describes which image you’re launching, how much resources the VM will consume, which network to use and other configurations
  14. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenNebula Final

    impressions: For reduced scale tests, it’s awesome be able to have localhost as one VM host; The web interface helps a lot, but the command line interface is powerful than it; To be able to describe the infrastructure in terms of files also helps a lot; It was really easy to configure everything, it only took some search on the documentation and email threads sometimes. The image creation process take some time, in virtue of it’s necessity to copy the disk image to the OpenNebula datastore. The users setup for the host OS can be unsafe and should be rethought;
  15. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenStack Hardware:

    Intel Core i7-2620M (2 physical cores and 4 logic at 2.7 GHz); 4Gb of memory DDR3 Software: Linux Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Xen
  16. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenStack To

    this setup were created three virtual machines18, each on with Ubuntu 12.04 LTS, called nodes: 1 Controller: Coordinates everything, with a MySQL database installation included in the minimum software required; 2 Networking: Responsible for providing the whole network, including routing, DHCP and bridging; 3 Computing: The machine where the VMs will br running and where you need an hypervisor like Xen installed. The setup itself is pretty much like the described in the official documentation19. 18physical machines would be better 19http://docs.openstack.org/grizzly/basic-install/apt/content/ basic-install_intro.html
  17. Cloud Data Center Managers Comparison Practical tests Tests OpenStack Impressions:

    Powerful; Good modularity; Maybe more powerful than the necessary; It looks like it takes a lot of work to maintain;
  18. Cloud Data Center Managers Conclusion It all boils down to

    OpenStack has the largest community, but is not as well documented as the others; Eucalyptus has lots of restrictions about the host OS and the hypervisor; CloudStack has the support of the Apache community; OpenNebula is simple, well documented and has done really well on reduced scale tests;
  19. Cloud Data Center Managers Conclusion References Jagannathan, Srivatsan, Comparison and

    Evaluation of Open-source Cloud Management Software. - 2012. - (EES Examensarbete / Master Thesis ; XR-EE-LCN 2012:008); http://urn.kb.se/resolve?urn=urn:nbn:se:kth: diva-99004 - Consulted on May 22, 2013; http://www.openstack.org/; http://www.eucalyptus.com; http://cloudstack.apache.org/; http://opennebula.org. And lots of searches on Google.