an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exer
[…] Bad? • The Questions: Q. What sort of celebrity sex tapes would not be newsworthy? A. I couldn't say specifically. Q. Well, can you imagine a situation where a celebrity sex tape would not be newsworthy? MR. BERLIN: Objection, speculation, but you can answer.
Change Deposition Transcript. • Motions in Limine: None filed based on our research to keep this material out. • Although this case was venued in Florida, we are going to apply California law.
California Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.520, subparts (b) and (c) allow the deponent to change the deposition transcript after review. • “(b) For 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a) [that the deposition transcript is available for review],. . .the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it. • “(c) Alternatively, within this same period, the deponent may change the form or the substance of the answer to any question and may approve or refuse to approve the transcript by means of a letter to the deposition officer signed by the deponent which is mailed by certified or registered mail