Upgrade to Pro
— share decks privately, control downloads, hide ads and more …
Speaker Deck
Features
Speaker Deck
PRO
Sign in
Sign up for free
Search
Search
Towards Realistic Predictors
Search
Sponsored
·
Your Podcast. Everywhere. Effortlessly.
Share. Educate. Inspire. Entertain. You do you. We'll handle the rest.
→
Leszek Rybicki
October 20, 2018
Research
2.6k
1
Share
Embed
Copy iframe code
Copy JS code
Copy link
Start on current slide
Towards Realistic Predictors
コンピュータビジョンのトップカンファレンスの一つである 「European Conference on Computer Vision (ECCV) 2018」の論文読み会です。
Leszek Rybicki
October 20, 2018
More Decks by Leszek Rybicki
See All by Leszek Rybicki
Let's talk about Fakes
lunardog
0
180
How to Patch Image Classifiers
lunardog
0
3k
Towards Realistic Predictors - EN
lunardog
0
2.8k
Deep Learning Hot Dog Detector
lunardog
0
330
Finding beans in burgers: paper reading notes
lunardog
0
2k
Kelner: Serve Your Models
lunardog
0
160
Image Analysis at Cookpad
lunardog
1
2.1k
Kelner: serve your models
lunardog
1
440
Cooking with Food Photos
lunardog
0
6.8k
Other Decks in Research
See All in Research
高性能計算機クラスタを用いた大規模点群処理による森林の単木抽出と構造解析
kentaitakura
1
110
重要だけど測れていないもの:高齢者ケアの見えない課題
theoriatec2024
0
490
Language and AI
ayaniwa
0
220
National high-resolution cropland classification of Japan with agricultural census information and multi-temporal multi-modality datasets
satai
3
480
AY 2026 Guide to Academic Writing Using Generative AI - Workshop
ks91
PRO
0
160
Model Discovery and Graph Simulation: A Lightweight Gateway to Chaos Engineering
anatolykr
0
280
LLM Compute Infrastructure Overview
karakurist
2
1.6k
[CV勉強会@関東 CVPR2026] PSDesigner: Automated Graphic Design with a Human-Like Creative Workflow / kantocv 67th CVPR 2026
shunk031
0
270
2026年 オープンキャンパス 研究室紹介
junkurihara
0
150
人間中心の意思決定支援AI
yukinobaba
PRO
7
3.9k
進学校の生徒にはア行の苗字が多いのか
ozekinote
0
550
Using our influence and power for patient safety
helenbevan
0
410
Featured
See All Featured
Product Roadmaps are Hard
iamctodd
55
12k
Writing Fast Ruby
sferik
630
63k
GraphQLの誤解/rethinking-graphql
sonatard
75
12k
Intergalactic Javascript Robots from Outer Space
tanoku
273
27k
Building a Scalable Design System with Sketch
lauravandoore
463
34k
Data-driven link building: lessons from a $708K investment (BrightonSEO talk)
szymonslowik
1
1.3k
Gemini Prompt Engineering: Practical Techniques for Tangible AI Outcomes
mfonobong
2
510
AI Search: Implications for SEO and How to Move Forward - #ShenzhenSEOConference
aleyda
1
1.4k
Beyond borders and beyond the search box: How to win the global "messy middle" with AI-driven SEO
davidcarrasco
3
220
Discover your Explorer Soul
emna__ayadi
2
1.3k
Measuring & Analyzing Core Web Vitals
bluesmoon
9
990
[RailsConf 2023 Opening Keynote] The Magic of Rails
eileencodes
31
10k
Transcript
Towards Realistic Predictors Pei Wang and Nuno Vasconcelos Statistical and
Visual Computing Lab, UC San Diego 第49回 コンピュータビジョン勉強会@関東 2018.10.20 @_lunardog_ http://openaccess.thecvf.com/content_ECCV_2018/papers/Pei_Wang_Towards_Realistic_Predictors_ECCV_2018_paper.pdf
自己紹介 • レシェックと呼んでください • ポーランド出身 • 2010年から日本在住 • 2016年からクックパッドに勤務 •
ロボットとタイムワープのSFが好き • セルフィーが下手
None
None
None
None
Towards Realistic Predictors Pei Wang and Nuno Vasconcelos Statistical and
Visual Computing Lab, UC San Diego http://openaccess.thecvf.com/content_ECCV_2018/papers/Pei_Wang_Towards_Realistic_Predictors_ECCV_2018_paper.pdf
Realisticとは? らっかんてき 楽観的 optimistic ひかんてき 悲観的 pessimistic きゃっかんてき 客観的 objective,
realistic しゅかんてき 主観的 subjective, realistic
https://snappygoat.com/
https://snappygoat.com/
ぶんるいき 分類器 料理・非料理の分類器 料理 人間 動物 植物 ... その他
None
None
None
None
None
None
簡単な画像だけで学習
None
None
None
どれが難しいか
DLによるHardness Predictor HP-Net 難しさ
ぶんるいき 分類器 HP-Net DLによるHardness Predictor
難しさのPredictor (HP-Net) の損失 bi y s e t y s
u w r e s ma c mi zi t K l a k-Le b di g e b en t di r i n d a m i m n = 1 − p c
分類器の損失 we t ro -en p ma h er p
e (la r ) mo po n , w i as e m s (lo s) ar en s or c
ぶんるいき 分類器 HP-Net 学習 1. train classifier F and HP-Net
S jointly on training set D 2. run S on D and eliminate hard examples, to create realistic training set D′ 3. learn realistic classifier F′ on D′, with S fixed 4. output pair S, F′ 5. GOTO 1 D F S
confidence scores だけでは不十分?
None
難しさ推定の 進歩
2つのモデルは必要か?
ぶんるいき 分類器 + HP-Net +
None
Fine-tune は必要か?
C - normal classifier F - realistic predictor without fine-tuning
(just rejection) F’ - realistic predictor, fine-tuned on samples accepted by HP-Net
None
まとめ • 難しい画像を時々スキップしてもいい • スキップしないといけない時もある! • GANのようなHP-Netのアーキテクチャー を使って、難しさの推定ができる • そうしたら、分類の精度もよくなる
• HP-Netは分類器と一緒に学習させたほうがいい • HP-Netは分類器と別のモデルにしたほうがいい
https://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/2001年宇宙の旅 https://matome.naver.jp/odai/2142440452176902701 うちゅうのたび 2001年宇宙の旅 『2001年宇宙の旅』(にせんいちねんうちゅうのた び、原題:2001: A Space Odyssey)は、アーサー・C・ クラークとスタンリー・キューブリックのアイデアを
まとめたストーリーに基いて製作された、SF映画 およびSF小説である。映画版はキューブリックが 監督・脚本を担当し、1968年4月6日にアメリカで 公開された。小説版は同年6月にハードカバー版 としてアメリカで出版されている。
I’m sorry, Dave. I’m afraid I can’t do that. Open
the pod bay doors, HAL! ドアを開けて、HAL!
The END